Cultural centre

Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot

Capacity: 700
· Address: Ya'akov St 48, Rehovot, Israel
Share

Upcoming events

About this venue

Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot is one of Rehovot's principal cultural venues, standing on the site of the historic Beit Ha'am, whose architectural character and local heritage were incorporated into the renewed complex opened in 2014. Its main auditorium offers 768 seats and hosts theatre performances, concerts, cultural programmes, conferences and other events.

Inside, the auditorium is designed to retain an intimate connection with the stage despite its capacity. Visitors benefit from a spacious entrance lobby and comfortable seating, while modern technical and projection systems support a wide range of stage productions and business events. The venue also provides accessibility features for visitors with reduced mobility.

The hall is located at Ya'akov St 48, Rehovot, Israel. The adjacent Rishon HaMoshava parking facilities can be accessed from Ya'akov Street, providing a convenient option for arriving close to the entrance. For broader transport options to this part of Rehovot and travel around the city, see the transport information further down the page.

About the city: Rehovot

Rehovot, a city in Israel's Center District south of Tel Aviv, combines a distinctive scientific identity with an active cultural and entertainment scene. Beit Ha'am Municipal Culture Hall is one of the city's important venues for performances, concerts and other events, while sports halls and local playing fields complement the options for sports fans. For visitors looking for tickets to concerts, shows or sporting events, Rehovot is a practical destination with restaurants, cafés and urban amenities in the city center and along Herzl Street.

Transport connections are one of the city's advantages. Israel Railways serves Rehovot Railway Station, while Egged bus routes connect different parts of the city and surrounding destinations. For international visitors, the main air gateway is Ben Gurion Airport, from where the journey to Rehovot can continue using rail and road connections. The combination of trains, city buses, taxis and major road routes makes it easier to reach cultural halls, sports facilities and other locations where events are held.

Before or after an event, it is worth setting aside time for Weizmann House and the Clore Garden of Science on the grounds of the Weizmann Institute of Science, two attractions that strongly reflect Rehovot's scientific character. For a more relaxed city walk, the center around Herzl Street, the municipal market and the older neighborhoods is a good choice, offering a sense of the local rhythm and the history of the former agricultural settlement. Green spaces such as Founders Garden provide a quieter break, making it easy to combine a concert or sporting event with a short tour of the city.

Accommodation nearby

Hotel Rehovot Hotel Rehovot 0.5 km from Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot★★★★8.4(69) 41 Instant confirmation
from 143 €Booking.com
hotel vital hotel vital 0.5 km from Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot9.6(8) 21 Instant confirmation
from 171 €Booking.com
Boutique Penthouse by Weizmann - פנטהאוס בוטיק Boutique Penthouse by Weizmann - פנטהאוס בוטיק 1.0 km from Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot★★★★9.5(47) 52 Instant confirmation
from 232 €Booking.com
Turdeluxe company 4 room apartment with breakfast Turdeluxe company 4 room apartment with breakfast 1.3 km from Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot★★★9.0(2) 93 Instant confirmation
from 167 €Booking.com
Short term Stay in Rehovot Central location near Nes Ziona Rishon Lezion Jerusalem and Tel Aviv Short term Stay in Rehovot Central location near Nes Ziona Rishon Lezion Jerusalem and Tel Aviv 1.6 km from Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot★★★ 53 Instant confirmation
from 154 €Booking.com
See all accommodation
Prices are indicative; the final price is shown on the partner page. KarloBag.eu may earn a commission for bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you.
There are currently few direct offers available at this location. See a wider selection of apartments and private accommodation with our partner.
Search more accommodation

Frequently asked questions

What is the capacity of Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot?
Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot has a capacity of 700 seats.
Where is Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot located?
Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot is located in Rehovot, Israel, Ya'akov St 48.
What is the next event at Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot?
The next event at Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot is The Nutcracker (Ballet), on Monday, 28 September 2026.
Where can I buy tickets for Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot?
Tickets for events at Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot are available through Viagogo.
Where can I find accommodation near Beit Ha'am Hall of Culture Rehovot?
Accommodation in Rehovot and surrounding area is available through hotel and apartment partners across all price categories.

Note: This content was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence tools. The content was editorially reviewed before publication.

Newsletter — top events of the week

One email per week featuring top events, concerts, sports fixtures and price-drop alerts. Nothing more.

No spam. One-click unsubscribe. GDPR compliant.